Red Top Taxi Ltd. Privacy Policy

The following policy describes how Red Top Taxi Ltd. (“Red Top”) collects, stores, and distributes information that is submitted to us by individuals. 

Our goal is to collect only the information reasonably required to provide our customers with exceptional service. 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website.

What Personal Information Do We Collect From The People That Visit Our Blog, Website or App?

When commenting or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When Do We Collect Information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, submit a comment, or browse the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      • To quickly process your transactions.

How To Control The Information You Provide Us

If at any time you wish to remove your information from our database please email us at customerservice@redtoptaxi.ca.  You can also make a request over the phone or in writing using the following contact information:

President
Red Top Taxi Ltd.
78 Lewis Rd.
Guelph, ON
N1H 1G1
Tel: 519-821-1700
Fax: 519-821-9255

Please allow 4 to 6 weeks for us to update your information.

Third Party Disclosure

We may disclose information with a third party without your consent if we believe this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against anyone who may be causing injury to or interference with (intentionally or unintentionally) Red Top rights or property, other site users or anyone else who could potentially be harmed by such activities, or if we believe it is required in accordance with the law. 

We will also disclose your information to third party agencies providing credit card processing and fraud detection.

We will retain information to the extent we believe it is required by law.

Third Party Links

We do include third party links on our site that will direct you to other sites or services not affiliated with Red Top Taxi Ltd.

Camera Surveillance In Our Vehicles

Red Top Taxi is a private company, therefore we have a duty under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  The act is governed by the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.  Every Organization subject to the PIPEDA is specifically required to designate an individual who is accountable for its compliance with the act.  Red top Taxi’s Privacy Officer is our Systems Manager.  Red Top Taxi camera policy is displayed on our website at www.redtoptaxi.ca.  Red Top Taxi’s Privacy Officer will be responsible for educating camera operators on their obligation to protect the privacy of individuals.

Information collected through the camera surveillance will only be used for the purpose that surveillance is being undertaken.  Our purpose in recording images of individuals is strictly for the reduction of crimes and the safety of our drivers and customers.  Recordings are kept for 7 days unless the recorded information has been requested for law enforcement purposes.  It can then be retained for up to one year unless otherwise specified by the Police or Prosecutor.  When an investigation is complete, the recording will be destroyed as it is no longer required.  The cameras collect personal information, pictures and audio and also record Driver events.  We can only view this information when there is a serious customer complaint, or when it is requested by law enforcement.  The footage is never viewed otherwise.  We must post clearly visible signs to let the customers know that cameras are recording whether it be pictures or audio.  We must give contact information to the customer should they have any questions or concerns regarding the cameras.

Customers have the option of refusal to enter the cab that has clearly posted signs indicating the presence of cameras.  Any customer has the right to request to view the footage including themselves.  Red Top Taxi only keeps the footage for 7 days, so these requests must be dealt with in a timely fashion.  Pictures can only be viewed by the owner of the taxi, the Driver or the customer when there is a serious issue and only in the presence of the Systems manager, President of the company, the Police when required for an investigation, or when they have a serious concern. Under the Protection Act, audio sound has a provision dealing with the collection of private communications.  The purpose of recording audio sound is for limited security, again, if the customer has a serious complaint about the Driver.  Red Top Taxi is to delete all audio with the pictures every 7 days unless it is retained for an investigation.  Any unauthorized disclosure of images will be viewed as a major violation of Red Top Taxi’s policy and could result in criminal charges.

PIPEDA requires businesses to take all reasonable steps to keep safe and private all personal information in their possession from risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction.  Any footage viewed will be kept for 7 days on a password protected computer, unless needed for criminal investigation, and destroyed in 7 days.  The computer is kept in a locked room controlled by the Systems Manager.

Red Top Taxi respects the rights of our Drivers and customers to professional treatment of their personal information.

The purpose of the cameras is to protect our customers and drivers from criminal activity and any form of harassment.  The cameras also record driver events and help us to make our fleet safer on the road.

Any questions can be directed to our Systems Manager at www.redtoptaxi.ca under the customer feedback page or at 519-821-1700.

Changes To Our Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted immediately on this page.  Any changes will become effective on the date the change is posted, which is located at the bottom of this web page.  We recommend that you print a copy of this privacy policy for your reference and review it periodically to ensure you are aware of any changes.  If you do not agree with any changes, you may remove your information from our database.  Please contact us at the address noted above. 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Red Top Taxi Ltd.
78 Lewis Rd.
Guelph, ON
Canada
N1H 1G1
customerservice@redtoptaxi.ca

Last updated on 2014-09-25


 

78 Lewis Rd Guelph, ON, N1H 1G1

Phone (519) 821-1700

Fax (519) 821-9255

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

©2017 by Red Top Taxi